Ed Byrne: Spoiler Alert - Preview

August 02, 2017 - June 02, 2018 | UK Tour

Photo: Roslyn Gaunt

Comedian Ed Byrne returns to the road this year with his biggest ever tour to date and his brand new show called Spoiler Alert.

He says: ‘I originally intended to call the show “I’ll Millennial You in a Minute”, but my promoter considered the title “off-puttingly baffling”. That’s my own chainsaw in the photo, by the way’. You can read more words from Ed in his interview with journalist Brian Donaldson.

In his new show, Ed explores the thin line between righteous complaining and brat-like whining and asks, ‘are we right to be fed up, or are we spoiled?’ Come and watch as Byrne takes this question, turns it upside down and shakes it until the funny falls out. Go on, spoil yourself.

Recognized as one of the finest observational comics in the industry, Ed’s television credits are countless (provided you’re really bad at counting), but include Mock The Week, Have I Got News For You, The Graham Norton Show, Live At The Apollo, and The One Show.

For all the latest from Ed, follow him on Twitter 


✭✭✭✭✭  “A masterful display of the comics art…”  SUNDAY TIMES

✭✭✭✭ “Jokes come so fast that hecklers don’t have a chance to get a word in edgeways” THE TIMES

✭✭✭✭ Byrne is at the top of his game” SUNDAY TELEGRAPH

✭✭✭✭ “Superior stand up from the nerd next door” THE HERALD

 “At the height of his powers…it’s no wonder this is selling out nightly” THE OBSERVER





2nd-27th August                            EDINBURGH FESTIVAL, Assembly George Square Theatre



Mon 25th                                    TEWKSBURY, Roses Theatre

Tues 26th                                   COLCHESTER, Mercury

Weds 27th                                  FARNHAM, Maltings

Thurs 28th                                  SPALDING, South Holland Centre

Fri 29th-Sat 30th                           EVESHAM, Regal



Mon 2nd-Weds 4th                        NORWICH, Playhouse

Thurs 5th                                    EASTLEIGH, The Point

Fri 6th                                        HERTFORD, Hertford Theatre

Sat 7th                                       NORTH FINCHLEY, Arts Depot

Mon 9th                                      STEVENAGE, Gordon Craig Theatre

Tues 10th                                   DUNSTABLE, The Grove

Weds 11th                                  BARNSLEY, Civic

Thurs 12th                                  REDDITCH, Palace

Fri 13th                                       LEAMINGTON SPA, Royal Spa Centre

Sat 14th                                     WORCESTER, Huntingdon Hall

Mon 16th                                    CAMBERLEY, Camberley Theatre

Tues 17th                                   MAIDSTONE, Hazlitt

Thurs 19th –Fri 20th                      WINCHESTER, Theatre Royal

Mon 30th                                    BROXBOURNE, The Spotlight

Tues 31st                                   HARLOW, Harlow Playhouse



Weds 1st                                    LOUGHBOROUGH, Town Hall

Thurs 2nd                                    BURY ST EDMUNDS, Apex Centre

Fri 3rd                                        BEDWORTH, Civic Hall

Sat 4th                                       PETERBOROUGH, The Cresset

Tues 7th                                                 LYTHAM ST ANNES, Lowther Pavilion

Weds 8th                                    MILLOM, Beggars Theatre

Thurs 9th-Fri 10th                         KENDAL, Brewery Arts Centre

Sat 11th                                     BARROW IN FURNESS, The Forum

Mon 13th                                    POTTERS BAR, Wyllyotts Theatre

Tues 14th                                   MILTON KEYNES, The Stables

Weds 15th                                  WORTHING, Worthing Pavilion

Thurs 16th                                  LINCOLN, Engine Shed

Fri 17th                                       SHREWSBURY, Theatre Severn

Sat 18th                                     CRAWLEY, Hawth

Mon 20th                                    MANCHESTER, Middleton Arena

Tues 21st                                   RICHMOND, Richmond Theatre

Weds 22nd                                  ST ALBANS, Alban Arena                                                 

Thurs 23rd                                  SWINDON, Wyvern

Fri 24th                                       GUILFORD, G Live

Sat 25th                                     CORBY, Cube

Mon 27th                                    ISLE OF WIGHT, Shanklin Theatre

Tues 28th-Weds 29th                    CANTERBURY, Gulbenkian Theatre

Thurs 30th                                  CHELTENHAM, Town Hall



Fri 1st                                        READING, Hexagon

Sat 2nd                                       WOLVERHAMPTON, Wulfrun

Mon 4th                                      MILTON KEYNES, The Stables

Tues 5th                                                 EPSOM, Playhouse

Thurs 7th                                                HULL, City Hall

Fri 8th                                        WARRINGTON, Parr Hall

Sat 9th                                       BRADFORD, St George’s Hall

Mon 11th                                    EASTBOURNE, Hippodrome

Tues 12th                                   BRACKNELL, South Hill Park

Weds 13th                                  CHESTERFIELD, Winding Wheel



Sat 20th                                     TREORCHY, Parc and Dare

Sun 21st                                                 KINGSTON, Rose Theatre

Weds 24th                                  BRIDPORT, Electric Palace

Thurs 25th                                            TROWBRIDGE, Civic

Fri 26th                                       STAFFORD, Gatehouse

Sat 27th                                     BIRMINGHAM, Town Hall

Mon 29th                                    REDHILL, Harlequin

Tues 30th                                   YEOVIL, Octogan

Weds 31st – Thurs 1st Feb                         EXMOUTH, Pavilion



Fri 2nd                                        PLYMOUTH, Pavilion

Sat 3rd                                       ALDERSHOT, Princes Theatre

Mon 5th                                      KINGS LYNN, Corn Exchange

Tues 6th                                                 BOURNEMOUTH, Pavilion

Weds 7th                                    IPSWICH, Regent Theatre

Thurs 8th                                    TUNBRIDGE WELLS, Assembly Hall

Fri 9th                                        SOUTHAMPTON, O2 Guildhall

Sat 10th                                     BELFAST, Waterfront

Mon 12th-Tues 13th                      WINCHESTER, Theatre Royal

Weds 14th                                  CAMBRIDGE, Corn Exchange

Thurs 15th                                  BRIGHTON, Theatre Royal

Fri 16th                                       BEDFORD, Corn Exchange

Sat 17th                                     DARTFORD, Orchard

Tues 20th                                   ROCHDALE, Gracie Fields

Weds 21st-Thurs 22nd                   LEEDS, City Varieties

Fri 23rd                                       HARROGATE, Royal Hall

Sat 24th                                     NEW BRIGHTON, Floral Hall

Sun 25th                                                 SALFORD, Lowry

Tues 27th                                   ST ALBANS, Alban Arena

Weds 28th                                  CREWE, Lyceum



Thurs 1st                                    COVENTRY, Warwick Arts Centre

Fri 2nd                                        SHEFFIELD, City Hall

Sat 3rd                                       LIVERPOOL, Auditorium

Sun 4th                                      BUXTON, Opera House

Tues 6th                                                 SWINDON, Wyvern

Weds 7th                                    SWANSEA, Grand

Thurs 8th                                    BRISTOL, Colston Hall

Fri 9th                                        CARDIFF, St David’s Hall

Sat 10th                                     BASINGSTOKE, Anvil

Mon 12th                                    INVERNESS, Eden Court

Tues 13th – Weds 14th                 ABERDEEN, Tivoli

Thurs 15th                                  DUNFERMLINE, Alhambra

Fri 16th-Sat 17th                           DUNDEE, Rep

Mon 19th                                    HUDDERSFIELD, Town Hall

Tues 20th                                   LANCASTER, Grand

Weds 21st                                  YORK, Grand Opera House

Thurs 22nd                                  CARLISLE, The Sands

Fri 23rd                                       GLASGOW, Pavilion

Sat 24th                                     NEWCASTLE, Tyne Theatre



Tues 10th                                               BROMLEY, Churchill Theatre

Weds 11th                                             HARPENDEN, Harpenden Public Halls

Thurs 12th                                  FOLKESTONE, Leas Cliff Hall

Sat 14th                                     WOKING, New Victoria Theatre

Tues 17th                                   RADLETT, Radlett Centre

Weds 18th                                  CHATHAM, Central Theatre

Thrs 19th                                    BEXHILL, De La Warr Pavilion

Fri 20th                                       DERBY, Arena

Sat 21st                                     WIMBLEDON, New Theatre

Sun 22nd                                    CANTERBURY, Marlowe Theatre

Tues 24th                                   LICHFIELD, Garrick

Weds 25th                                  BILLINGHAM, Forum

Thurs 26th                                  WHITLEY BAY, Playhouse

Fri 27th                                       BRIDLINGTON, Spa Pavilion

Sat 28th                                     SOUTHPORT, The Atkinson



Tues 1st                                                 SALISBURY, City Hall

Weds 2nd                                    BARNSTAPLE, Queens Theatre

Thurs 3rd                                                WESTON, Playhouse

Fri 4th                                        ILFRACOMBE, Landmark Theatre

Sat 5th                                       TORQUAY, Babbacombe Theatre

Mon 7th                                      WELLINGBOROUGH, The Castle

Tues 8th                                                 NEWARK, Palace

Thurs 10th                                  FLEETWOOD, Marine Hall

Sat 12th                                     AYLESBURY, Waterside

Mon 14th                                    DORKING, Dorking Halls

Tues 15th                                   HORSHAM, Capitol Theatre

Weds 16th                                  NEWTOWN, Theatr Hafren

Thurs 17th                                  WREXHAM, William Aston Hall

Fri 18th                                       CAERNARFON, Galeri

Sat 19th                                     LLANDUDNO, Venue Cymru

Tues 22nd-Sat 26th                       LONDON, Leicester Square Theatre

Tues 29th                                   KILMARNOCK, Grand Hall

Weds 30th                                  FALKIRK, Concert Hall

Thurs 31st                                  PERTH, Concert Hall



Fri 1st                                        STIRLING, MacRobert Arts Centre

Sat 2nd                                       OBAN, Corran Halls




1 Comment

Leave a Reply